There are three men walking in a straight line. As they walk along they see a hat seller who has 5 hats - three of them are white and two of them are black in color. As they cross the hat seller -he just randomly tosses 3 hats and it lands exactly on their heads. The last among the three men tells out loud that he does not know which color hat had landed on him. The man in the middle also replies in negation. Hearing this the man in the front exclaims 'Now I know the color of my hat'..
Can you tell me the color and explain how.
Ofcourse this puzzle runs on the assumption that they can't see the color of their own hats.And they just look in the front and cannot turn behind to inspect anything.
Top answer
Hey no one there to try this??? I will post the answer on Friday
— Santa
Hey no one there to try this???
I will post the answer on Friday
Free · every Monday
Get the Weekly English Kit 📬
New words, one handy idiom, and a 2-minute quiz — delivered to your inbox to keep your streak alive.
the hat is white ! if the last knew, that would mean that the both others were black (he could conclude then that his hat is white because there are only two black hats). But he said he did not know. Then we must assume the middle is either white and the first as well, or white and the first black, or black and the first white. but if the first was black, the middle would assume t
Three men checked into a hotel room for which they paid $30. The next day, the manager realized that the men had been overcharged. She gave the bellhop $5 to return to the three men. On the way to their room the bellhop decided to keep $2 for himself, and give each of the three men one dollar. The three men had now paid $9 each, or a total of $27. This plus the $2 the bellhop kept makes a total o
the problem must be solved in this way. three men originally paid $30 totally. $5 were to be returned by the manager. so they would have paid only $8.33 (total of $25). the bellhop has returned $3 and so it adds upto $28 plus $2 (with the bellhop) and hence totals to $30. is it ok.
On the Three men in the hotel room, it's a mathematical trick. It's all in how the money is arranged in the story. But you can really get someone going on this one.
3 men Payed $10 each $30 in total. The manager returned $5 and kept $25 The Bell Hop returned $1 each $3 in total ----------------------------------------------- 3 men now payed $9 each $27 in total
The Bellhop kept $2 The Manager kept $25 -------------------------------------------- The total what the men payed was $27