0
Mmkay Posted 20 years ago
Jokes, Puzzles & Riddles

City/Village

This one is very much like the "Heaven or Hell" riddle but slightly different and with a different story:

A man, who we shall call Bob, was walking down a path when he came to a fork in a road. So, he picked it up. Later on, the path split into two. Bob knows that one way will take him to the City (which is where Bob wants to go) and the other path goes to the Village, where it's inhabitants kill all visitors. There is a Villager standing in front of Bob. Bob can ask the Villager only one question and he must get to the City and he knows that all of the Villagers either only tell lies or only tell the truth. What can Bob ask so that he's sure to make his way to the City?

(Careful, this isn't the same as the other where he could just ask "Point to your home" because the liar will point to the City and the truthteller will point to the Village)

The answer is a bit complicated to explain but i'll see if anyone figures it out.
  

Top answer

I have a feeling this is like something that happened in the movie, The Labyrinth. XD

  • I have a feeling this is like something that happened in the movie, The Labyrinth.
  • XD
Free · every Monday

Get the Weekly English Kit 📬

New words, one handy idiom, and a 2-minute quiz — delivered to your inbox to keep your streak alive.

19 Answers
0
I have a feeling this is like something that happened in the movie, The Labyrinth.

XD
0
how many villagers are standing there at the fork? cause i've heard it with a villager and a guy from the city. one lies one tells the truth. the liar always lies the other always tells the truth.

the answer is simple. "which way would the other man tell me is the way to the city?" whichever way they both point is the way that leads to the village.

simple.
0
Ahh yes, the Labyrinth. Great movie. And yes, this riddle is very similar to that scene except for the fact that there were two people guarding the doors (sort of four) to the Castle and to (Boom Boom ba Boom) Certain Death so she was able to ask "Would he tell me this door leads to the Castle?" as opposed to this riddle where there is only one person. At first, I thought that none of it ma
0
ask the villager while pointing in the direction of one path "does this spoon come from your village?"

if he says yes then he is lying and the path you pointed to leads to the city...if he says no then he is telling the truth and the path you pointed to leads to the village.
0
Cerberusask the villager while pointing in the direction of one path "does this spoon come from your village?"

if he says yes then he is lying and the path you pointed to leads to the city...if he says no then he is telling the truth and the path you pointed to leads to the village.
wow...... I umm...... what??
Okay, so first of all, where di
0
And btw, the whole 'picking up the fork in the road' thing was just a joke. It's not part of the riddle. Sorry for the confusion.
0
Very very very simple. Sonce we know he is from the village, Bob should ask "Are you from the village?" If he says no, he is lying, if he says yes, he is telling the truth.

-C
0
This only let's you know whether or not the Villager is lying. This doesn't tell you which way the City or the Village is. Bob can only ask one question so this doesn't solve it. Sorry.
0
He points in one direction and asks, “Does this way lead to the city?” If the answer is yes, he would take that way. If the answer is no, he would take the other way.
0
If the Villager is lying then he will point to the Village when you ask "Does this way lead to the City?". You can't know if the Villager is a liar or truth teller.

Related Questions