0
Krustie2483 Posted 23 years ago
Jokes, Puzzles & Riddles

Another Logic Puzzle

In this problem again you are on an island of Knights and Knaves. You meet two of the inhabitants A & B. You say, "Before you say anything else, please say something so I can know whether both of you are knights, or whether both of you are knaves, or whether one of you is a knight while the other is a knave, which is which?"

A replies, "Either I am a knave or B is a Knight." Do you now know what you wanted to know? Explain

Thank you for your time
  

Top answer

Hey Krustie, welcome to the forums! Heads I win, tails you lose.

  • Hey Krustie, welcome to the forums!
  • Heads I win, tails you lose.
Free · every Monday

Get the Weekly English Kit 📬

New words, one handy idiom, and a 2-minute quiz — delivered to your inbox to keep your streak alive.

3 Answers
0
Hey Krustie, welcome to the forums!

Heads I win, tails you lose.
0
0 no answer was given, so i guess i'll post. 02br
02br
00as long as the statement is true, they are either both knights or knaves, but it can't be a mixture. 02br
02br
00with two knights, one could say, "either i'm a knave or b's a knight," and since b is a knight, a would not be a knave, thus making him a knight, which in this case is true. 02br

0
0 They are both knights. 02br
02br
00If a is a knave, then the statement is true, so A cannot be a knove. Therefore A must be a knight. 02br
02br
00If A is a knight then the statement is true, thus B is a knight as well. 0-

Related Questions