In this problem again you are on an island of Knights and Knaves. You meet two of the inhabitants A & B. You say, "Before you say anything else, please say something so I can know whether both of you are knights, or whether both of you are knaves, or whether one of you is a knight while the other is a knave, which is which?"
A replies, "Either I am a knave or B is a Knight." Do you now know what you wanted to know? Explain
Thank you for your time
Top answer
Hey Krustie, welcome to the forums! Heads I win, tails you lose.
— Hitchhiker
Hey Krustie, welcome to the forums!
Heads I win, tails you lose.
Free · every Monday
Get the Weekly English Kit 📬
New words, one handy idiom, and a 2-minute quiz — delivered to your inbox to keep your streak alive.
0 no answer was given, so i guess i'll post. 02br 02br 00as long as the statement is true, they are either both knights or knaves, but it can't be a mixture. 02br 02br 00with two knights, one could say, "either i'm a knave or b's a knight," and since b is a knight, a would not be a knave, thus making him a knight, which in this case is true. 02br
0 They are both knights. 02br 02br 00If a is a knave, then the statement is true, so A cannot be a knove. Therefore A must be a knight. 02br 02br 00If A is a knight then the statement is true, thus B is a knight as well. 0-